U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


SATOPPED

At present, what is your level of satisfaction with . . .? Opportunities for continuing theological education
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Somewhat dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 122 34.8% 34.8% -1.13
Somewhat satisfied 166 47.3% 82.1% .2
Somewhat dissatisfied 56 16% 98% 1.52
Very dissatisfied 7 2% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Very satisfied 29.7%
11
29.5%
18
36.0%
49
37.7%
43
34.8%
121
Somewhat satisfied 48.6%
18
50.8%
31
44.1%
60
48.2%
55
47.1%
164
Somewhat dissatisfied 18.9%
7
18.0%
11
18.4%
25
11.4%
13
16.1%
56
Very dissatisfied 2.7%
1
1.6%
1
1.5%
2
2.6%
3
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
61
100.0%
136
100.0%
114

348


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very satisfied 0.00%
0
50.0%
3
66.7%
2
32.1%
71
37.5%
45
34.6%
121
Somewhat satisfied 0.00%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
49.3%
109
45.8%
55
47.4%
166
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.00%
0
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
16.7%
37
14.2%
17
16.0%
56
Very dissatisfied 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
2.5%
3
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
221
100.0%
120

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 32.0%
83
41.1%
37
34.4%
120
Somewhat satisfied 49.0%
127
43.3%
39
47.6%
166
Somewhat dissatisfied 17.0%
44
13.3%
12
16.0%
56
Very dissatisfied 1.9%
5
2.2%
2
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
90

349


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Very satisfied 33.3%
3
29.3%
24
33.9%
40
38.8%
45
36.4%
8
34.6%
120
Somewhat satisfied 55.6%
5
52.4%
43
49.2%
58
40.5%
47
54.5%
12
47.6%
165
Somewhat dissatisfied 11.1%
1
15.9%
13
15.3%
18
19.0%
22
9.1%
2
16.1%
56
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
1.7%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
82
100.0%
118
100.0%
116
100.0%
22

347

Bookmark and Share