U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


SATDENOF

At present, what is your level of satisfaction with . . .? Support from your denominational officials, if applicable
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Somewhat dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 125 36% 36% -1.06
Somewhat satisfied 151 43.5% 79.5% .12
Somewhat dissatisfied 53 15.3% 94.8% 1.31
Very dissatisfied 18 5.2% 100% 2.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Very satisfied 39.5%
15
27.9%
17
37.6%
50
36.6%
41
35.8%
123
Somewhat satisfied 44.7%
17
50.8%
31
45.1%
60
38.4%
43
43.9%
151
Somewhat dissatisfied 7.9%
3
16.4%
10
13.5%
18
18.8%
21
15.1%
52
Very dissatisfied 7.9%
3
4.9%
3
3.8%
5
6.3%
7
5.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
61
100.0%
133
100.0%
112

344


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very satisfied 0.00%
0
33.3%
2
66.7%
2
35.2%
77
36.4%
43
35.8%
124
Somewhat satisfied 0.00%
0
66.7%
4
33.3%
1
45.7%
100
39.0%
46
43.6%
151
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.2%
31
18.6%
22
15.3%
53
Very dissatisfied 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
11
5.9%
7
5.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
219
100.0%
118

346


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 32.5%
83
44.4%
40
35.7%
123
Somewhat satisfied 45.1%
115
40.0%
36
43.8%
151
Somewhat dissatisfied 16.5%
42
12.2%
11
15.4%
53
Very dissatisfied 5.9%
15
3.3%
3
5.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
90

345


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Very satisfied 25.0%
2
33.8%
27
36.4%
43
40.4%
46
17.4%
4
35.6%
122
Somewhat satisfied 50.0%
4
35.0%
28
45.8%
54
45.6%
52
56.5%
13
44.0%
151
Somewhat dissatisfied 25.0%
2
23.8%
19
12.7%
15
11.4%
13
17.4%
4
15.5%
53
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
7.5%
6
5.1%
6
2.6%
3
8.7%
2
5.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
80
100.0%
118
100.0%
114
100.0%
23

343

Bookmark and Share