U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


SATCLRGY

At present, what is your level of satisfaction with . . .? Relationships with other clergy
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Somewhat dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 153 44.6% 44.6% -.97
Somewhat satisfied 152 44.3% 88.9% .47
Somewhat dissatisfied 35 10.2% 99.1% 1.92
Very dissatisfied 3 .9% 100% 3.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Very satisfied 50.0%
19
46.6%
27
41.2%
56
46.3%
50
44.7%
152
Somewhat satisfied 44.7%
17
39.7%
23
45.6%
62
44.4%
48
44.1%
150
Somewhat dissatisfied 5.3%
2
13.8%
8
11.8%
16
8.3%
9
10.3%
35
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.9%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
58
100.0%
136
100.0%
108

340


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very satisfied 0.00%
0
33.3%
2
66.7%
2
47.7%
103
38.5%
45
44.4%
152
Somewhat satisfied 0.00%
0
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
40.7%
88
51.3%
60
44.4%
152
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
10.6%
23
9.4%
11
10.2%
35
Very dissatisfied 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.9%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
216
100.0%
117

342


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 40.2%
102
56.3%
49
44.3%
151
Somewhat satisfied 47.2%
120
36.8%
32
44.6%
152
Somewhat dissatisfied 11.4%
29
6.9%
6
10.3%
35
Very dissatisfied 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
87

341


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Very satisfied 25.0%
2
49.4%
40
42.1%
48
48.2%
55
22.7%
5
44.2%
150
Somewhat satisfied 75.0%
6
37.0%
30
49.1%
56
41.2%
47
59.1%
13
44.8%
152
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
12.3%
10
8.8%
10
9.6%
11
13.6%
3
10.0%
34
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
4.5%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
81
100.0%
114
100.0%
114
100.0%
22

339

Bookmark and Share