U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


SATLAYLD

At present, what is your level of satisfaction with . . .? Relationships with lay leaders in this congregation
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Somewhat dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 198 56.9% 56.9% -.8
Somewhat satisfied 132 37.9% 94.8% .83
Somewhat dissatisfied 16 4.6% 99.4% 2.46
Very dissatisfied 2 .6% 100% 4.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Very satisfied 50.0%
19
50.8%
31
54.9%
73
65.5%
74
57.1%
197
Somewhat satisfied 44.7%
17
37.7%
23
40.6%
54
31.9%
36
37.7%
130
Somewhat dissatisfied 2.6%
1
9.8%
6
4.5%
6
2.7%
3
4.6%
16
Very dissatisfied 2.6%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
61
100.0%
133
100.0%
113

345


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very satisfied 0.00%
0
50.0%
3
66.7%
2
56.7%
123
57.0%
69
56.8%
197
Somewhat satisfied 0.00%
0
50.0%
3
33.3%
1
36.9%
80
39.7%
48
38.0%
132
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
13
2.5%
3
4.6%
16
Very dissatisfied 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
217
100.0%
121

347


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 58.8%
151
51.7%
46
56.9%
197
Somewhat satisfied 35.8%
92
43.8%
39
37.9%
131
Somewhat dissatisfied 5.1%
13
3.4%
3
4.6%
16
Very dissatisfied 0.4%
1
1.1%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
89

346


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Very satisfied 66.7%
6
59.0%
49
56.5%
65
55.3%
63
52.2%
12
56.7%
195
Somewhat satisfied 33.3%
3
36.1%
30
39.1%
45
39.5%
45
34.8%
8
38.1%
131
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
3.6%
3
4.3%
5
5.3%
6
8.7%
2
4.7%
16
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
83
100.0%
115
100.0%
114
100.0%
23

344

Bookmark and Share