U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


SATOTHPS

At present, what is your level of satisfaction with relationships with . . .? Other pastors in this congregation, if applicable
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Somewhat dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 75 58.1% 58.1% -.75
Somewhat satisfied 47 36.4% 94.6% .79
Somewhat dissatisfied 5 3.9% 98.4% 2.32
Very dissatisfied 2 1.6% 100% 3.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Very satisfied 53.3%
8
61.9%
13
62.0%
31
52.4%
22
57.8%
74
Somewhat satisfied 33.3%
5
33.3%
7
34.0%
17
42.9%
18
36.7%
47
Somewhat dissatisfied 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
4.8%
2
3.9%
5
Very dissatisfied 6.7%
1
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
21
100.0%
50
100.0%
42

128


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very satisfied 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
64.3%
45
50.0%
28
57.8%
74
Somewhat satisfied 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
31.4%
22
42.9%
24
36.7%
47
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
5.4%
3
3.9%
5
Very dissatisfied 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.8%
1
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
70
100.0%
56

128


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 59.4%
63
52.4%
11
58.3%
74
Somewhat satisfied 34.9%
37
42.9%
9
36.2%
46
Somewhat dissatisfied 3.8%
4
4.8%
1
3.9%
5
Very dissatisfied 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21

127


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Very satisfied 33.3%
1
48.1%
13
58.8%
30
57.9%
22
87.5%
7
57.5%
73
Somewhat satisfied 66.7%
2
48.1%
13
39.2%
20
28.9%
11
12.5%
1
37.0%
47
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
2.0%
1
7.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.9%
5
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
27
100.0%
51
100.0%
38
100.0%
8

127

Bookmark and Share