U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


SATSALRY

At present, what is your level of satisfaction with . . .? Your salary and benefits
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Somewhat dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 143 41.1% 41.1% -1.02
Somewhat satisfied 165 47.4% 88.5% .39
Somewhat dissatisfied 34 9.8% 98.3% 1.81
Very dissatisfied 6 1.7% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Very satisfied 50.0%
19
32.8%
20
41.9%
57
40.9%
45
40.9%
141
Somewhat satisfied 34.2%
13
52.5%
32
47.1%
64
50.9%
56
47.8%
165
Somewhat dissatisfied 13.2%
5
11.5%
7
9.6%
13
7.3%
8
9.6%
33
Very dissatisfied 2.6%
1
3.3%
2
1.5%
2
0.9%
1
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
61
100.0%
136
100.0%
110

345


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very satisfied 0.00%
0
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
44.7%
98
35.3%
42
40.9%
142
Somewhat satisfied 0.00%
0
66.7%
4
66.7%
2
44.7%
98
51.3%
61
47.6%
165
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.00%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.2%
18
12.6%
15
9.8%
34
Very dissatisfied 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
0.8%
1
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
219
100.0%
119

347


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 39.8%
102
44.4%
40
41.0%
142
Somewhat satisfied 50.0%
128
40.0%
36
47.4%
164
Somewhat dissatisfied 8.2%
21
14.4%
13
9.8%
34
Very dissatisfied 2.0%
5
1.1%
1
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
90

346


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Very satisfied 33.3%
3
45.0%
36
44.8%
52
37.9%
44
26.1%
6
41.0%
141
Somewhat satisfied 55.6%
5
47.5%
38
45.7%
53
48.3%
56
47.8%
11
47.4%
163
Somewhat dissatisfied 11.1%
1
5.0%
4
8.6%
10
12.1%
14
21.7%
5
9.9%
34
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.9%
1
1.7%
2
4.3%
1
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
80
100.0%
116
100.0%
116
100.0%
23

344

Bookmark and Share