U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


SATFAMLF

At present, what is your level of satisfaction with . . .? Your family life, if applicable
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Somewhat dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 192 57.7% 57.7% -.78
Somewhat satisfied 121 36.3% 94% .81
Somewhat dissatisfied 18 5.4% 99.4% 2.4
Very dissatisfied 2 .6% 100% 3.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Very satisfied 59.5%
22
47.4%
27
49.2%
64
72.0%
77
57.4%
190
Somewhat satisfied 32.4%
12
43.9%
25
43.8%
57
25.2%
27
36.6%
121
Somewhat dissatisfied 8.1%
3
8.8%
5
5.4%
7
2.8%
3
5.4%
18
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
57
100.0%
130
100.0%
107

331


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very satisfied 0.00%
0
83.3%
5
66.7%
2
57.7%
123
55.5%
61
57.5%
191
Somewhat satisfied 0.00%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
37.6%
80
36.4%
40
36.4%
121
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
10
7.3%
8
5.4%
18
Very dissatisfied 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
213
100.0%
110

332


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 60.0%
150
50.6%
41
57.7%
191
Somewhat satisfied 34.4%
86
42.0%
34
36.3%
120
Somewhat dissatisfied 4.8%
12
7.4%
6
5.4%
18
Very dissatisfied 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
81

331


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Very satisfied 71.4%
5
67.9%
55
54.4%
62
51.9%
55
52.4%
11
57.1%
188
Somewhat satisfied 28.6%
2
30.9%
25
38.6%
44
38.7%
41
42.9%
9
36.8%
121
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
7
9.4%
10
4.8%
1
5.5%
18
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
81
100.0%
114
100.0%
106
100.0%
21

329

Bookmark and Share