U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


SATPERSN

At present, what is your level of satisfaction with . . . ? Your personal life
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Somewhat dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 151 43% 43% -1.03
Somewhat satisfied 171 48.7% 91.7% .54
Somewhat dissatisfied 28 8% 99.7% 2.12
Very dissatisfied 1 .3% 100% 3.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Very satisfied 28.9%
11
32.8%
20
34.6%
47
61.9%
70
42.5%
148
Somewhat satisfied 60.5%
23
55.7%
34
54.4%
74
35.4%
40
49.1%
171
Somewhat dissatisfied 7.9%
3
11.5%
7
11.0%
15
2.7%
3
8.0%
28
Very dissatisfied 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
61
100.0%
136
100.0%
113

348


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very satisfied 0.00%
0
50.0%
3
66.7%
2
43.4%
96
40.8%
49
42.9%
150
Somewhat satisfied 0.00%
0
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
49.8%
110
48.3%
58
48.9%
171
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
6.8%
15
10.0%
12
8.0%
28
Very dissatisfied 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
221
100.0%
120

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 45.3%
117
36.3%
33
43.0%
150
Somewhat satisfied 46.5%
120
54.9%
50
48.7%
170
Somewhat dissatisfied 7.8%
20
8.8%
8
8.0%
28
Very dissatisfied 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
91

349


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Very satisfied 44.4%
4
56.6%
47
45.3%
53
33.0%
38
30.4%
7
42.9%
149
Somewhat satisfied 55.6%
5
38.6%
32
48.7%
57
55.7%
64
47.8%
11
48.7%
169
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
4.8%
4
6.0%
7
10.4%
12
21.7%
5
8.1%
28
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
83
100.0%
117
100.0%
115
100.0%
23

347

Bookmark and Share