U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


SATMINST

At present, what is your level of satisfaction with . . .? Your work in ministry
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Somewhat dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 163 47% 47% -.96
Somewhat satisfied 161 46.4% 93.4% .63
Somewhat dissatisfied 21 6.1% 99.4% 2.22
Very dissatisfied 2 .6% 100% 3.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Very satisfied 36.8%
14
23.0%
14
50.0%
66
59.3%
67
46.8%
161
Somewhat satisfied 55.3%
21
70.5%
43
40.9%
54
37.2%
42
46.5%
160
Somewhat dissatisfied 5.3%
2
6.6%
4
8.3%
11
3.5%
4
6.1%
21
Very dissatisfied 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
61
100.0%
132
100.0%
113

344


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very satisfied 0.00%
0
66.7%
4
100.0%
3
43.4%
95
50.8%
60
46.8%
162
Somewhat satisfied 0.00%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
50.2%
110
41.5%
49
46.5%
161
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
14
5.9%
7
6.1%
21
Very dissatisfied 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
219
100.0%
118

346


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 46.9%
119
46.2%
42
46.7%
161
Somewhat satisfied 45.3%
115
50.5%
46
46.7%
161
Somewhat dissatisfied 7.1%
18
3.3%
3
6.1%
21
Very dissatisfied 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
91

345


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Very satisfied 55.6%
5
64.2%
52
46.6%
54
38.6%
44
26.1%
6
46.9%
161
Somewhat satisfied 33.3%
3
29.6%
24
47.4%
55
55.3%
63
60.9%
14
46.4%
159
Somewhat dissatisfied 11.1%
1
6.2%
5
6.0%
7
4.4%
5
13.0%
3
6.1%
21
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
81
100.0%
116
100.0%
114
100.0%
23

343

Bookmark and Share