U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


SATEFFCT

At present, what is your level of satisfaction with . . .? Your overall effectiveness as a pastoral leader in this particular congregation
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Somewhat dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 122 34.7% 34.7% -1.19
Somewhat satisfied 202 57.4% 92% .42
Somewhat dissatisfied 25 7.1% 99.1% 2.03
Very dissatisfied 3 .9% 100% 3.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Very satisfied 28.9%
11
19.7%
12
34.6%
47
44.7%
51
34.7%
121
Somewhat satisfied 65.8%
25
70.5%
43
55.9%
76
49.1%
56
57.3%
200
Somewhat dissatisfied 2.6%
1
8.2%
5
9.6%
13
5.3%
6
7.2%
25
Very dissatisfied 2.6%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
61
100.0%
136
100.0%
114

349


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very satisfied 0.00%
0
50.0%
3
33.3%
1
31.7%
70
39.7%
48
34.8%
122
Somewhat satisfied 0.00%
0
50.0%
3
66.7%
2
61.5%
136
49.6%
60
57.3%
201
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
15
8.3%
10
7.1%
25
Very dissatisfied 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
221
100.0%
121

351


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 36.7%
95
29.7%
27
34.9%
122
Somewhat satisfied 53.7%
139
67.0%
61
57.1%
200
Somewhat dissatisfied 8.9%
23
2.2%
2
7.1%
25
Very dissatisfied 0.8%
2
1.1%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
91

350


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Very satisfied 22.2%
2
35.4%
29
34.2%
40
36.8%
43
26.1%
6
34.5%
120
Somewhat satisfied 66.7%
6
53.7%
44
59.8%
70
56.4%
66
60.9%
14
57.5%
200
Somewhat dissatisfied 11.1%
1
9.8%
8
6.0%
7
5.1%
6
13.0%
3
7.2%
25
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
82
100.0%
117
100.0%
117
100.0%
23

348

Bookmark and Share