U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


PRBAGREE

How important are the following problems to you personally on a day-to-day basis? Lack of agreement between the congregation and me over what my role as a pastor here is
  1) Great problem
  2) Somewhat a problem
  3) Very little problem
  4) No problem

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great problem 12 3.4% 3.4% -2.91
Somewhat a problem 36 10.2% 13.6% -1.61
Very little problem 158 44.8% 58.4% -.32
No problem 147 41.6% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Great problem 2.6%
1
9.8%
6
2.9%
4
0.9%
1
3.4%
12
Somewhat a problem 10.5%
4
16.4%
10
11.0%
15
6.1%
7
10.3%
36
Very little problem 52.6%
20
37.7%
23
47.8%
65
43.5%
50
45.1%
158
No problem 34.2%
13
36.1%
22
38.2%
52
49.6%
57
41.1%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
61
100.0%
136
100.0%
115

350


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Great problem 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
10
1.7%
2
3.4%
12
Somewhat a problem 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.3%
25
9.1%
11
10.2%
36
Very little problem 0.00%
0
33.3%
2
66.7%
2
43.2%
96
47.9%
58
44.9%
158
No problem 0.00%
0
66.7%
4
33.3%
1
41.0%
91
41.3%
50
41.5%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
222
100.0%
121

352


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great problem 3.1%
8
4.4%
4
3.4%
12
Somewhat a problem 8.8%
23
14.3%
13
10.3%
36
Very little problem 43.5%
113
48.4%
44
44.7%
157
No problem 44.6%
116
33.0%
30
41.6%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
91

351


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Great problem 0.0%
0
3.7%
3
2.5%
3
2.6%
3
13.0%
3
3.4%
12
Somewhat a problem 11.1%
1
7.3%
6
11.0%
13
12.0%
14
8.7%
2
10.3%
36
Very little problem 22.2%
2
40.2%
33
45.8%
54
45.3%
53
60.9%
14
44.7%
156
No problem 66.7%
6
48.8%
40
40.7%
48
40.2%
47
17.4%
4
41.5%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
82
100.0%
118
100.0%
117
100.0%
23

349

Bookmark and Share