U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


PRBPRIV

How important are the following problems to you personally on a day-to-day basis? Difficulty of having a private life apart from my ministerial role
  1) Great problem
  2) Somewhat a problem
  3) Very little problem
  4) No problem

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great problem 16 4.5% 4.5% -2.31
Somewhat a problem 85 24.1% 28.6% -1.14
Very little problem 146 41.4% 70% .04
No problem 106 30% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Great problem 5.3%
2
4.9%
3
5.9%
8
2.6%
3
4.6%
16
Somewhat a problem 21.1%
8
24.6%
15
27.4%
37
20.7%
24
24.0%
84
Very little problem 50.0%
19
45.9%
28
40.7%
55
37.1%
43
41.4%
145
No problem 23.7%
9
24.6%
15
25.9%
35
39.7%
46
30.0%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
61
100.0%
135
100.0%
116

350


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Great problem 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
5.4%
12
2.5%
3
4.5%
16
Somewhat a problem 0.00%
0
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
23.4%
52
25.6%
31
24.1%
85
Very little problem 0.00%
0
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
39.6%
88
44.6%
54
41.2%
145
No problem 0.00%
0
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
31.5%
70
27.3%
33
30.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
222
100.0%
121

352


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great problem 4.2%
11
5.5%
5
4.6%
16
Somewhat a problem 22.3%
58
29.7%
27
24.2%
85
Very little problem 42.7%
111
37.4%
34
41.3%
145
No problem 30.8%
80
27.5%
25
29.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
91

351


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Great problem 0.0%
0
4.9%
4
3.4%
4
4.3%
5
8.7%
2
4.3%
15
Somewhat a problem 66.7%
6
29.3%
24
22.9%
27
20.5%
24
17.4%
4
24.4%
85
Very little problem 22.2%
2
35.4%
29
44.1%
52
44.4%
52
43.5%
10
41.5%
145
No problem 11.1%
1
30.5%
25
29.7%
35
30.8%
36
30.4%
7
29.8%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
82
100.0%
118
100.0%
117
100.0%
23

349

Bookmark and Share