U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


PRBSTAFF

How important are the following problems to you personally on a day-to-day basis? Relationships with the congregation's staff, if applicable
  1) Great problem
  2) Somewhat a problem
  3) Very little problem
  4) No problem

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great problem 5 1.6% 1.6% -3.57
Somewhat a problem 22 7% 8.6% -2.14
Very little problem 100 31.8% 40.4% -.71
No problem 187 59.6% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Great problem 0.0%
0
5.5%
3
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
1.6%
5
Somewhat a problem 11.8%
4
3.6%
2
7.4%
9
6.9%
7
7.1%
22
Very little problem 38.2%
13
40.0%
22
33.9%
41
23.5%
24
32.1%
100
No problem 50.0%
17
50.9%
28
57.9%
70
68.6%
70
59.3%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
55
100.0%
121
100.0%
102

312


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Great problem 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.9%
2
1.6%
5
Somewhat a problem 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
7.1%
14
6.5%
7
7.0%
22
Very little problem 0.00%
0
33.3%
2
66.7%
2
30.1%
59
34.3%
37
31.9%
100
No problem 0.00%
0
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
61.2%
120
57.4%
62
59.4%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
196
100.0%
108

313


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great problem 1.7%
4
1.3%
1
1.6%
5
Somewhat a problem 5.2%
12
12.7%
10
7.1%
22
Very little problem 30.9%
72
34.2%
27
31.7%
99
No problem 62.2%
145
51.9%
41
59.6%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
79

312


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Great problem 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.9%
2
5.0%
1
1.6%
5
Somewhat a problem 0.0%
0
10.4%
7
4.6%
5
7.5%
8
10.0%
2
7.1%
22
Very little problem 12.5%
1
34.3%
23
34.9%
38
26.4%
28
45.0%
9
31.9%
99
No problem 87.5%
7
55.2%
37
58.7%
64
64.2%
68
40.0%
8
59.4%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
67
100.0%
109
100.0%
106
100.0%
20

310

Bookmark and Share