U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


EXPSTRES

During the past year, how often: have you experienced stress because of the challenges you face in this congregation?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 43 12.2% 12.2% -1.99
Fairly often 92 26.1% 38.4% -.71
Once in a while 197 56% 94.3% .58
Never 20 5.7% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Very often 21.1%
8
24.6%
15
8.8%
12
7.0%
8
12.3%
43
Fairly often 36.8%
14
29.5%
18
29.4%
40
17.5%
20
26.4%
92
Once in a while 42.1%
16
45.9%
28
54.4%
74
66.7%
76
55.6%
194
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
10
8.8%
10
5.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
61
100.0%
136
100.0%
114

349


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very often 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.7%
28
12.4%
15
12.3%
43
Fairly often 0.00%
0
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
26.7%
59
25.6%
31
26.2%
92
Once in a while 0.00%
0
66.7%
4
66.7%
2
56.1%
124
54.5%
66
55.8%
196
Never 0.00%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
10
7.4%
9
5.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
221
100.0%
121

351


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 11.2%
29
15.6%
14
12.3%
43
Fairly often 26.2%
68
26.7%
24
26.3%
92
Once in a while 56.5%
147
53.3%
48
55.7%
195
Never 6.2%
16
4.4%
4
5.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
90

350


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Very often 11.1%
1
9.8%
8
7.7%
9
14.5%
17
30.4%
7
12.1%
42
Fairly often 33.3%
3
26.8%
22
25.6%
30
27.4%
32
21.7%
5
26.4%
92
Once in a while 55.6%
5
51.2%
42
62.4%
73
56.4%
66
43.5%
10
56.3%
196
Never 0.0%
0
12.2%
10
4.3%
5
1.7%
2
4.3%
1
5.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
82
100.0%
117
100.0%
117
100.0%
23

348

Bookmark and Share