U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


LASTOCC2

What was your last full-time occupation before becoming a minister?
  5) Teachers and professors
  7) Managers and administrators
  9) Craftsman and related workers
  15) Homemaker

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Teachers and professors 2 28.6% 28.6% -.83
Managers and administrators 3 42.9% 71.4% -.25
Craftsman and related workers 1 14.3% 85.7% .33
Homemaker 1 14.3% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Teachers and professors 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
Managers and administrators 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
Craftsman and related workers 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
Homemaker 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

7


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Teachers and professors 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
20.0%
1
28.6%
2
Managers and administrators 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
42.9%
3
Craftsman and related workers 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
Homemaker 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

7


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Teachers and professors 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
Managers and administrators 50.0%
3
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
Craftsman and related workers 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
Homemaker 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
1

7


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Teachers and professors 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
Managers and administrators 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
42.9%
3
Craftsman and related workers 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
Homemaker 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

7

Bookmark and Share