U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


TIMECHLD

During the past year, how often: have you felt that your work in this congregation did not permit you to devote adequate time to your children?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 5 1.4% 1.4% -2.63
Fairly often 30 8.6% 10% -1.64
Once in a while 136 39% 49% -.66
Never 81 23.2% 72.2% .32
Not applicable 97 27.8% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
5.0%
3
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
1.4%
5
Fairly often 7.9%
3
11.7%
7
8.9%
12
7.1%
8
8.7%
30
Once in a while 42.1%
16
50.0%
30
43.7%
59
25.7%
29
38.7%
134
Never 21.1%
8
23.3%
14
23.0%
31
24.8%
28
23.4%
81
Not applicable 28.9%
11
10.0%
6
23.7%
32
41.6%
47
27.7%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
60
100.0%
135
100.0%
113

346


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very often 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.7%
2
1.4%
5
Fairly often 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
9.5%
21
6.7%
8
8.6%
30
Once in a while 0.00%
0
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
38.2%
84
40.3%
48
38.8%
135
Never 0.00%
0
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
27.3%
60
15.1%
18
23.3%
81
Not applicable 0.00%
0
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
23.6%
52
36.1%
43
27.9%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
119

348


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 1.5%
4
1.1%
1
1.4%
5
Fairly often 9.3%
24
6.8%
6
8.6%
30
Once in a while 42.9%
111
27.3%
24
38.9%
135
Never 24.3%
63
19.3%
17
23.1%
80
Not applicable 22.0%
57
45.5%
40
28.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
88

347


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.9%
1
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Fairly often 33.3%
3
7.3%
6
11.1%
13
5.3%
6
8.7%
2
8.7%
30
Once in a while 11.1%
1
41.5%
34
36.8%
43
41.2%
47
39.1%
9
38.8%
134
Never 22.2%
2
24.4%
20
24.8%
29
20.2%
23
26.1%
6
23.2%
80
Not applicable 33.3%
3
25.6%
21
26.5%
31
30.7%
35
26.1%
6
27.8%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
82
100.0%
117
100.0%
114
100.0%
23

345

Bookmark and Share