U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


RESENTTM

During the past year, how often: has your spouse voiced resentment over the amount of time that your ministry takes up?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 12 3.4% 3.4% -2.58
Fairly often 31 8.9% 12.4% -1.5
Once in a while 156 44.8% 57.2% -.42
Never 109 31.3% 88.5% .67
Not applicable 40 11.5% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Very often 7.9%
3
3.3%
2
5.3%
7
0.0%
0
3.5%
12
Fairly often 7.9%
3
13.3%
8
6.8%
9
9.6%
11
9.0%
31
Once in a while 47.4%
18
43.3%
26
48.1%
64
42.1%
48
45.2%
156
Never 23.7%
9
28.3%
17
24.8%
33
42.1%
48
31.0%
107
Not applicable 13.2%
5
11.7%
7
15.0%
20
6.1%
7
11.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
60
100.0%
133
100.0%
114

345


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very often 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
7
4.2%
5
3.5%
12
Fairly often 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
20
9.2%
11
8.9%
31
Once in a while 0.00%
0
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
49.8%
109
37.0%
44
45.0%
156
Never 0.00%
0
50.0%
3
66.7%
2
27.9%
61
35.3%
42
31.1%
108
Not applicable 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
10.0%
22
14.3%
17
11.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
219
100.0%
119

347


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 4.6%
12
0.0%
0
3.5%
12
Fairly often 10.0%
26
5.7%
5
9.0%
31
Once in a while 48.3%
125
35.6%
31
45.1%
156
Never 31.7%
82
29.9%
26
31.2%
108
Not applicable 5.4%
14
28.7%
25
11.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
87

346


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Very often 11.1%
1
4.9%
4
4.3%
5
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
12
Fairly often 11.1%
1
13.4%
11
9.4%
11
7.0%
8
0.0%
0
9.0%
31
Once in a while 33.3%
3
41.5%
34
45.3%
53
47.4%
54
45.5%
10
44.8%
154
Never 22.2%
2
34.1%
28
31.6%
37
30.7%
35
22.7%
5
31.1%
107
Not applicable 22.2%
2
6.1%
5
9.4%
11
13.2%
15
31.8%
7
11.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
82
100.0%
117
100.0%
114
100.0%
22

344

Bookmark and Share