U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


RESENTFN

During the past year, how often: has your spouse voiced resentment over the financial situation in which you find yourselves by being in pastoral ministry?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 12 3.5% 3.5% -2.98
Fairly often 16 4.6% 8.1% -1.86
Once in a while 97 28.1% 36.2% -.73
Never 175 50.7% 87% .39
Not applicable 45 13% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Very often 5.3%
2
8.3%
5
3.0%
4
0.9%
1
3.5%
12
Fairly often 2.6%
1
3.3%
2
3.8%
5
7.1%
8
4.7%
16
Once in a while 21.1%
8
30.0%
18
29.5%
39
27.7%
31
28.1%
96
Never 55.3%
21
46.7%
28
48.5%
64
54.5%
61
50.9%
174
Not applicable 15.8%
6
11.7%
7
15.2%
20
9.8%
11
12.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
60
100.0%
132
100.0%
112

342


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very often 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
8
3.4%
4
3.5%
12
Fairly often 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
12
3.4%
4
4.7%
16
Once in a while 0.00%
0
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
24.1%
52
35.3%
42
28.2%
97
Never 0.00%
0
50.0%
3
66.7%
2
55.6%
120
41.2%
49
50.6%
174
Not applicable 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
11.1%
24
16.8%
20
13.1%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
216
100.0%
119

344


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 4.7%
12
0.0%
0
3.5%
12
Fairly often 5.4%
14
2.3%
2
4.7%
16
Once in a while 33.1%
85
14.0%
12
28.3%
97
Never 51.0%
131
50.0%
43
50.7%
174
Not applicable 5.8%
15
33.7%
29
12.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
86

343


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Very often 11.1%
1
3.7%
3
3.4%
4
2.7%
3
4.5%
1
3.5%
12
Fairly often 11.1%
1
7.4%
6
4.3%
5
3.5%
4
0.0%
0
4.7%
16
Once in a while 22.2%
2
24.7%
20
31.9%
37
30.1%
34
13.6%
3
28.2%
96
Never 33.3%
3
55.6%
45
50.0%
58
49.6%
56
45.5%
10
50.4%
172
Not applicable 22.2%
2
8.6%
7
10.3%
12
14.2%
16
36.4%
8
13.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
81
100.0%
116
100.0%
113
100.0%
22

341

Bookmark and Share