U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


DOUBTCLL

During the past year, how often have you: doubted that you are called by God to the ministry?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 6 1.7% 1.7% -4.44
Fairly often 5 1.4% 3.1% -2.76
Once in a while 95 26.8% 29.9% -1.09
Never 248 70.1% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Very often 2.6%
1
1.6%
1
1.5%
2
1.7%
2
1.7%
6
Fairly often 7.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Once in a while 39.5%
15
32.8%
20
30.1%
41
16.4%
19
27.1%
95
Never 50.0%
19
65.6%
40
66.9%
91
81.9%
95
69.8%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
61
100.0%
136
100.0%
116

351


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very often 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
2.5%
3
1.7%
6
Fairly often 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
0.8%
1
1.4%
5
Once in a while 0.00%
0
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
27.9%
62
25.4%
31
26.9%
95
Never 0.00%
0
83.3%
5
66.7%
2
68.9%
153
71.3%
87
70.0%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
222
100.0%
122

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 1.5%
4
2.2%
2
1.7%
6
Fairly often 1.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Once in a while 27.2%
71
26.4%
24
27.0%
95
Never 69.3%
181
71.4%
65
69.9%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
91

352


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Fairly often 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.8%
1
1.7%
2
4.3%
1
1.4%
5
Once in a while 33.3%
3
18.1%
15
28.0%
33
25.6%
30
52.2%
12
26.6%
93
Never 66.7%
6
80.7%
67
69.5%
82
69.2%
81
43.5%
10
70.3%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
83
100.0%
118
100.0%
117
100.0%
23

350

Bookmark and Share