U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


LEAVEELS

During the past year, how often have you: seriously thought of leaving your current position to become a pastor elsewhere?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 22 6.2% 6.2% -2.56
Fairly often 38 10.8% 17% -1.44
Once in a while 113 32% 49% -.31
Never 180 51% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Very often 5.3%
2
8.2%
5
7.4%
10
4.3%
5
6.3%
22
Fairly often 10.5%
4
16.4%
10
11.1%
15
7.8%
9
10.9%
38
Once in a while 28.9%
11
26.2%
16
34.1%
46
33.6%
39
32.0%
112
Never 55.3%
21
49.2%
30
47.4%
64
54.3%
63
50.9%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
61
100.0%
135
100.0%
116

350


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very often 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
16
4.9%
6
6.3%
22
Fairly often 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
22
13.1%
16
10.8%
38
Once in a while 0.00%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
33.5%
74
31.1%
38
32.1%
113
Never 0.00%
0
83.3%
5
100.0%
3
49.3%
109
50.8%
62
50.9%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
221
100.0%
122

352


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 4.6%
12
11.1%
10
6.3%
22
Fairly often 10.3%
27
12.2%
11
10.8%
38
Once in a while 35.6%
93
22.2%
20
32.2%
113
Never 49.4%
129
54.4%
49
50.7%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
90

351


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
7.2%
6
4.3%
5
7.7%
9
8.7%
2
6.3%
22
Fairly often 0.0%
0
8.4%
7
13.7%
16
10.3%
12
13.0%
3
10.9%
38
Once in a while 33.3%
3
34.9%
29
30.8%
36
29.1%
34
39.1%
9
31.8%
111
Never 66.7%
6
49.4%
41
51.3%
60
53.0%
62
39.1%
9
51.0%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
83
100.0%
117
100.0%
117
100.0%
23

349

Bookmark and Share