U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


LEAVEOTH

During the past year, how often have you: seriously thought of leaving pastoral ministry in a congregation to enter another type of ministry position?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 5 1.4% 1.4% -3.96
Fairly often 15 4.3% 5.7% -2.41
Once in a while 109 31.1% 36.8% -.87
Never 222 63.2% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Very often 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Fairly often 5.3%
2
3.3%
2
4.4%
6
4.4%
5
4.3%
15
Once in a while 39.5%
15
41.0%
25
30.9%
42
23.9%
27
31.3%
109
Never 52.6%
20
55.7%
34
61.8%
84
71.7%
81
62.9%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
61
100.0%
136
100.0%
113

348


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very often 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
2.5%
3
1.4%
5
Fairly often 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
11
3.3%
4
4.3%
15
Once in a while 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
29.9%
66
35.0%
42
31.1%
109
Never 0.00%
0
100.0%
6
66.7%
2
64.3%
142
59.2%
71
63.1%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
221
100.0%
120

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 1.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Fairly often 5.0%
13
2.2%
2
4.3%
15
Once in a while 28.7%
74
38.5%
35
31.2%
109
Never 64.3%
166
59.3%
54
63.0%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
91

349


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Fairly often 0.0%
0
2.5%
2
6.8%
8
4.3%
5
0.0%
0
4.3%
15
Once in a while 11.1%
1
32.1%
26
29.9%
35
29.1%
34
47.8%
11
30.8%
107
Never 88.9%
8
65.4%
53
61.5%
72
64.1%
75
52.2%
12
63.4%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
81
100.0%
117
100.0%
117
100.0%
23

347

Bookmark and Share