U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


STRSSMEM

During the past year, how often have you: experienced stress as a result of dealing with members here who are critical of your work?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 13 3.7% 3.7% -3.01
Fairly often 27 7.6% 11.3% -1.64
Once in a while 189 53.4% 64.7% -.28
Never 125 35.3% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Very often 2.6%
1
9.8%
6
3.7%
5
0.9%
1
3.7%
13
Fairly often 13.2%
5
13.1%
8
9.6%
13
0.9%
1
7.7%
27
Once in a while 60.5%
23
54.1%
33
56.6%
77
48.3%
56
53.8%
189
Never 23.7%
9
23.0%
14
30.1%
41
50.0%
58
34.8%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
61
100.0%
136
100.0%
116

351


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very often 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
7
4.9%
6
3.7%
13
Fairly often 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.0%
20
5.7%
7
7.6%
27
Once in a while 0.00%
0
33.3%
2
66.7%
2
56.3%
125
49.2%
60
53.5%
189
Never 0.00%
0
66.7%
4
33.3%
1
31.5%
70
40.2%
49
35.1%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
222
100.0%
122

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 3.1%
8
5.5%
5
3.7%
13
Fairly often 6.1%
16
12.1%
11
7.7%
27
Once in a while 53.6%
140
52.7%
48
53.4%
188
Never 37.2%
97
29.7%
27
35.2%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
91

352


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
4.8%
4
0.8%
1
4.3%
5
13.0%
3
3.7%
13
Fairly often 0.0%
0
4.8%
4
5.9%
7
10.3%
12
13.0%
3
7.4%
26
Once in a while 55.6%
5
48.2%
40
60.2%
71
52.1%
61
47.8%
11
53.7%
188
Never 44.4%
4
42.2%
35
33.1%
39
33.3%
39
26.1%
6
35.1%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
83
100.0%
118
100.0%
117
100.0%
23

350

Bookmark and Share