U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


CONGLOVE

During the past year, how often have people in your congregation: made you feel loved and cared for?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 175 49.4% 49.4% -.9
Fairly often 127 35.9% 85.3% .47
Once in a while 51 14.4% 99.7% 1.84
Never 1 .3% 100% 3.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Very often 43.6%
17
41.7%
25
48.9%
67
56.0%
65
49.4%
174
Fairly often 41.0%
16
36.7%
22
34.3%
47
36.2%
42
36.1%
127
Once in a while 15.4%
6
21.7%
13
16.1%
22
7.8%
9
14.2%
50
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
60
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

352


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
66.7%
2
47.7%
106
52.5%
64
49.4%
175
Fairly often 100.0%
1
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
37.8%
84
32.0%
39
35.9%
127
Once in a while 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.0%
31
15.6%
19
14.4%
51
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
222
100.0%
122

354


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 51.7%
135
43.5%
40
49.6%
175
Fairly often 34.9%
91
39.1%
36
36.0%
127
Once in a while 13.0%
34
17.4%
16
14.2%
50
Never 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
92

353


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Very often 33.3%
3
61.9%
52
47.4%
55
44.4%
52
47.8%
11
49.6%
173
Fairly often 33.3%
3
26.2%
22
37.1%
43
42.7%
50
34.8%
8
36.1%
126
Once in a while 33.3%
3
11.9%
10
15.5%
18
12.8%
15
17.4%
4
14.3%
50
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
116
100.0%
117
100.0%
23

349

Bookmark and Share