U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


CONGLSTN

During the past year, how often have people in your congregation: listened to you talk about your private problems and concerns?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 21 6% 6% -2.39
Fairly often 71 20.3% 26.3% -1.1
Once in a while 195 55.7% 82% .18
Never 63 18% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Very often 12.8%
5
5.1%
3
5.1%
7
5.3%
6
6.0%
21
Fairly often 23.1%
9
11.9%
7
22.8%
31
21.1%
24
20.4%
71
Once in a while 46.2%
18
64.4%
38
53.7%
73
57.0%
65
55.7%
194
Never 17.9%
7
18.6%
11
18.4%
25
16.7%
19
17.8%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
59
100.0%
136
100.0%
114

348


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.4%
14
5.0%
6
6.0%
21
Fairly often 100.0%
1
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
20.0%
44
20.0%
24
20.3%
71
Once in a while 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
55.5%
122
59.2%
71
55.7%
195
Never 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
33.3%
1
18.2%
40
15.8%
19
18.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
120

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 6.2%
16
5.6%
5
6.0%
21
Fairly often 22.4%
58
14.4%
13
20.3%
71
Once in a while 52.9%
137
63.3%
57
55.6%
194
Never 18.5%
48
16.7%
15
18.1%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
90

349


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
8.5%
7
6.0%
7
3.5%
4
13.0%
3
6.1%
21
Fairly often 11.1%
1
23.2%
19
18.1%
21
19.1%
22
34.8%
8
20.6%
71
Once in a while 44.4%
4
52.4%
43
55.2%
64
64.3%
74
34.8%
8
55.9%
193
Never 44.4%
4
15.9%
13
20.7%
24
13.0%
15
17.4%
4
17.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
82
100.0%
116
100.0%
115
100.0%
23

345

Bookmark and Share