U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


CONGINTR

During the past year, how often have people in your congregation: expressed interest in and concern about your well-being?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 75 21.2% 21.2% -1.48
Fairly often 150 42.4% 63.6% -.23
Once in a while 118 33.3% 96.9% 1.02
Never 11 3.1% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Very often 17.9%
7
15.0%
9
19.7%
27
27.6%
32
21.3%
75
Fairly often 48.7%
19
33.3%
20
48.2%
66
38.8%
45
42.6%
150
Once in a while 30.8%
12
45.0%
27
29.9%
41
31.0%
36
33.0%
116
Never 2.6%
1
6.7%
4
2.2%
3
2.6%
3
3.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
60
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

352


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
66.7%
2
17.6%
39
25.4%
31
21.2%
75
Fairly often 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
43.7%
97
41.8%
51
42.4%
150
Once in a while 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
35.6%
79
30.3%
37
33.3%
118
Never 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
7
2.5%
3
3.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
222
100.0%
122

354


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 21.1%
55
21.7%
20
21.2%
75
Fairly often 43.7%
114
38.0%
35
42.2%
149
Once in a while 31.4%
82
39.1%
36
33.4%
118
Never 3.8%
10
1.1%
1
3.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
92

353


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Very often 11.1%
1
22.6%
19
22.4%
26
18.8%
22
30.4%
7
21.5%
75
Fairly often 22.2%
2
47.6%
40
36.2%
42
47.0%
55
34.8%
8
42.1%
147
Once in a while 55.6%
5
27.4%
23
38.8%
45
30.8%
36
34.8%
8
33.5%
117
Never 11.1%
1
2.4%
2
2.6%
3
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
116
100.0%
117
100.0%
23

349

Bookmark and Share