U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


ENTHUS

Do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? I have enthusiasm for my work
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 208 58.9% 58.9% -.69
Somewhat agree 119 33.7% 92.6% .63
Neutral or unsure 15 4.2% 96.9% 1.95
Somewhat disagree 8 2.3% 99.2% 3.27
Strongly disagree 3 .8% 100% 4.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 66.7%
26
51.7%
31
54.4%
74
64.7%
75
58.7%
206
Somewhat agree 25.6%
10
41.7%
25
36.8%
50
29.3%
34
33.9%
119
Neutral or unsure 2.6%
1
3.3%
2
5.1%
7
4.3%
5
4.3%
15
Somewhat disagree 2.6%
1
1.7%
1
2.9%
4
1.7%
2
2.3%
8
Strongly disagree 2.6%
1
1.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
60
100.0%
136
100.0%
116

351


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
66.7%
2
62.0%
137
54.1%
66
58.9%
208
Somewhat agree 100.0%
1
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
32.1%
71
36.1%
44
33.7%
119
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
9
4.9%
6
4.2%
15
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
2.5%
3
2.3%
8
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
221
100.0%
122

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 57.3%
149
63.0%
58
58.8%
207
Somewhat agree 34.2%
89
32.6%
30
33.8%
119
Neutral or unsure 5.0%
13
2.2%
2
4.3%
15
Somewhat disagree 2.3%
6
2.2%
2
2.3%
8
Strongly disagree 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
92

352


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Strongly agree 77.8%
7
60.7%
51
56.9%
66
63.2%
74
34.8%
8
59.0%
206
Somewhat agree 22.2%
2
33.3%
28
36.2%
42
28.2%
33
52.2%
12
33.5%
117
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
3.6%
3
6.0%
7
2.6%
3
8.7%
2
4.3%
15
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.9%
1
4.3%
5
4.3%
1
2.3%
8
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
116
100.0%
117
100.0%
23

349

Bookmark and Share