U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


TRYNEW

Do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? This congregation is always ready to try something new
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 29 8.3% 8.3% -1.57
Somewhat agree 174 49.7% 58% -.61
Neutral or unsure 60 17.1% 75.1% .35
Somewhat disagree 71 20.3% 95.4% 1.32
Strongly disagree 16 4.6% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.1%
2
10.0%
6
7.4%
10
9.6%
11
8.3%
29
Somewhat agree 46.2%
18
50.0%
30
52.6%
71
47.4%
54
49.7%
173
Neutral or unsure 20.5%
8
11.7%
7
20.0%
27
15.8%
18
17.2%
60
Somewhat disagree 23.1%
9
23.3%
14
17.0%
23
21.1%
24
20.1%
70
Strongly disagree 5.1%
2
5.0%
3
3.0%
4
6.1%
7
4.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
60
100.0%
135
100.0%
114

348


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.7%
19
7.4%
9
8.3%
29
Somewhat agree 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
100.0%
3
47.9%
105
52.1%
63
49.7%
174
Neutral or unsure 100.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
16.0%
35
19.0%
23
17.1%
60
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
21.5%
47
19.0%
23
20.3%
71
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
13
2.5%
3
4.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
219
100.0%
121

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.5%
22
7.7%
7
8.3%
29
Somewhat agree 51.2%
132
45.1%
41
49.6%
173
Neutral or unsure 17.4%
45
16.5%
15
17.2%
60
Somewhat disagree 18.2%
47
26.4%
24
20.3%
71
Strongly disagree 4.7%
12
4.4%
4
4.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
91

349


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.1%
1
9.6%
8
7.8%
9
6.9%
8
13.6%
3
8.4%
29
Somewhat agree 55.6%
5
49.4%
41
48.3%
56
53.4%
62
45.5%
10
50.3%
174
Neutral or unsure 11.1%
1
22.9%
19
15.5%
18
15.5%
18
18.2%
4
17.3%
60
Somewhat disagree 22.2%
2
14.5%
12
24.1%
28
20.7%
24
13.6%
3
19.9%
69
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
3.6%
3
4.3%
5
3.4%
4
9.1%
2
4.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
83
100.0%
116
100.0%
116
100.0%
22

346

Bookmark and Share