U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


HAPPYOTH

Do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? I could be just as happy in some other congregation, it wouldn't have to be this one
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 66 18.7% 18.7% -1.34
Somewhat agree 128 36.3% 55% -.48
Neutral or unsure 78 22.1% 77.1% .37
Somewhat disagree 55 15.6% 92.6% 1.22
Strongly disagree 26 7.4% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.5%
8
25.0%
15
16.2%
22
18.1%
21
18.8%
66
Somewhat agree 28.2%
11
35.0%
21
36.0%
49
39.7%
46
36.2%
127
Neutral or unsure 23.1%
9
25.0%
15
22.8%
31
19.0%
22
21.9%
77
Somewhat disagree 20.5%
8
11.7%
7
16.9%
23
14.7%
17
15.7%
55
Strongly disagree 7.7%
3
3.3%
2
8.1%
11
8.6%
10
7.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
60
100.0%
136
100.0%
116

351


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
18.6%
41
19.7%
24
18.7%
66
Somewhat agree 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
35.7%
79
37.7%
46
36.3%
128
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.3%
56
18.0%
22
22.1%
78
Somewhat disagree 100.0%
1
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
15.4%
34
13.1%
16
15.6%
55
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
5.0%
11
11.5%
14
7.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
221
100.0%
122

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.9%
44
23.9%
22
18.8%
66
Somewhat agree 39.6%
103
27.2%
25
36.4%
128
Neutral or unsure 21.2%
55
23.9%
22
21.9%
77
Somewhat disagree 15.4%
40
16.3%
15
15.6%
55
Strongly disagree 6.9%
18
8.7%
8
7.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
92

352


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.2%
2
14.3%
12
21.6%
25
17.1%
20
26.1%
6
18.6%
65
Somewhat agree 33.3%
3
34.5%
29
36.2%
42
39.3%
46
26.1%
6
36.1%
126
Neutral or unsure 22.2%
2
23.8%
20
24.1%
28
21.4%
25
13.0%
3
22.3%
78
Somewhat disagree 22.2%
2
19.0%
16
12.1%
14
15.4%
18
21.7%
5
15.8%
55
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
8.3%
7
6.0%
7
6.8%
8
13.0%
3
7.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
116
100.0%
117
100.0%
23

349

Bookmark and Share