U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


DRAINED

Do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? I feel drained in fulfilling my functions in this congregation
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 11 3.2% 3.2% -1.99
Somewhat agree 97 27.8% 30.9% -1.18
Neutral or unsure 56 16% 47% -.36
Somewhat disagree 95 27.2% 74.2% .45
Strongly disagree 90 25.8% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
1
6.7%
4
2.3%
3
2.6%
3
3.2%
11
Somewhat agree 38.5%
15
31.7%
19
30.8%
41
19.1%
22
28.0%
97
Neutral or unsure 12.8%
5
16.7%
10
14.3%
19
18.3%
21
15.9%
55
Somewhat disagree 35.9%
14
28.3%
17
28.6%
38
22.6%
26
27.4%
95
Strongly disagree 10.3%
4
16.7%
10
24.1%
32
37.4%
43
25.6%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
60
100.0%
133
100.0%
115

347


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
7
3.3%
4
3.2%
11
Somewhat agree 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
66.7%
2
27.4%
60
28.1%
34
27.8%
97
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.0%
35
16.5%
20
16.0%
56
Somewhat disagree 100.0%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
29.7%
65
22.3%
27
27.2%
95
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
23.7%
52
29.8%
36
25.8%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
219
100.0%
121

349


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.3%
6
5.5%
5
3.2%
11
Somewhat agree 28.4%
73
26.4%
24
27.9%
97
Neutral or unsure 18.7%
48
8.8%
8
16.1%
56
Somewhat disagree 24.9%
64
33.0%
30
27.0%
94
Strongly disagree 25.7%
66
26.4%
24
25.9%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
91

348


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.7%
2
6.1%
7
4.3%
1
3.2%
11
Somewhat agree 66.7%
6
26.5%
22
27.0%
31
21.7%
25
47.8%
11
27.5%
95
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
15.7%
13
19.1%
22
16.5%
19
4.3%
1
15.9%
55
Somewhat disagree 22.2%
2
24.1%
20
27.8%
32
30.4%
35
21.7%
5
27.2%
94
Strongly disagree 11.1%
1
32.5%
27
24.3%
28
25.2%
29
21.7%
5
26.1%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
83
100.0%
115
100.0%
115
100.0%
23

345

Bookmark and Share