U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


LESSPTNT

Do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? I am less patient with people in this congregation than I used to be
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 5 1.4% 1.4% -2.68
Somewhat agree 48 13.9% 15.3% -1.78
Neutral or unsure 43 12.4% 27.7% -.87
Somewhat disagree 110 31.8% 59.5% .04
Strongly disagree 140 40.5% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
1
1.7%
1
1.5%
2
0.9%
1
1.5%
5
Somewhat agree 5.3%
2
28.3%
17
10.5%
14
13.3%
15
14.0%
48
Neutral or unsure 10.5%
4
6.7%
4
16.5%
22
11.5%
13
12.5%
43
Somewhat disagree 47.4%
18
23.3%
14
35.3%
47
26.5%
30
31.7%
109
Strongly disagree 34.2%
13
40.0%
24
36.1%
48
47.8%
54
40.4%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
60
100.0%
133
100.0%
113

344


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
2.5%
3
1.4%
5
Somewhat agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.8%
30
15.1%
18
13.9%
48
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
25
15.1%
18
12.4%
43
Somewhat disagree 100.0%
1
66.7%
4
66.7%
2
33.6%
73
25.2%
30
31.8%
110
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
40.1%
87
42.0%
50
40.5%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
217
100.0%
119

346


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.2%
3
2.2%
2
1.4%
5
Somewhat agree 12.5%
32
18.0%
16
13.9%
48
Neutral or unsure 12.5%
32
12.4%
11
12.5%
43
Somewhat disagree 32.4%
83
29.2%
26
31.6%
109
Strongly disagree 41.4%
106
38.2%
34
40.6%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
89

345


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.8%
2
9.1%
2
1.5%
5
Somewhat agree 11.1%
1
12.0%
10
15.8%
18
12.3%
14
22.7%
5
14.0%
48
Neutral or unsure 22.2%
2
9.6%
8
15.8%
18
11.4%
13
9.1%
2
12.6%
43
Somewhat disagree 44.4%
4
32.5%
27
25.4%
29
36.0%
41
27.3%
6
31.3%
107
Strongly disagree 22.2%
2
45.8%
38
42.1%
48
38.6%
44
31.8%
7
40.6%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
83
100.0%
114
100.0%
114
100.0%
22

342

Bookmark and Share