U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


MTCHCONG

Do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? In general, there is a good match between this congregation and my leadership
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 186 53% 53% -.75
Somewhat agree 126 35.9% 88.9% .41
Neutral or unsure 21 6% 94.9% 1.57
Somewhat disagree 13 3.7% 98.6% 2.73
Strongly disagree 5 1.4% 100% 3.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 51.3%
20
44.1%
26
55.6%
75
55.2%
64
53.0%
185
Somewhat agree 38.5%
15
37.3%
22
34.8%
47
36.2%
42
36.1%
126
Neutral or unsure 2.6%
1
8.5%
5
5.9%
8
5.2%
6
5.7%
20
Somewhat disagree 5.1%
2
8.5%
5
3.0%
4
1.7%
2
3.7%
13
Strongly disagree 2.6%
1
1.7%
1
0.7%
1
1.7%
2
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
59
100.0%
135
100.0%
116

349


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
66.7%
2
48.9%
108
60.8%
73
53.0%
186
Somewhat agree 100.0%
1
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
39.8%
88
29.2%
35
35.9%
126
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.8%
15
4.2%
5
6.0%
21
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
9
3.3%
4
3.7%
13
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.5%
3
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
221
100.0%
120

351


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 52.9%
137
52.7%
48
52.9%
185
Somewhat agree 36.7%
95
34.1%
31
36.0%
126
Neutral or unsure 5.4%
14
7.7%
7
6.0%
21
Somewhat disagree 3.5%
9
4.4%
4
3.7%
13
Strongly disagree 1.5%
4
1.1%
1
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
91

350


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.3%
3
51.2%
43
50.4%
58
59.5%
69
47.8%
11
53.0%
184
Somewhat agree 66.7%
6
38.1%
32
39.1%
45
27.6%
32
43.5%
10
36.0%
125
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
4.8%
4
7.0%
8
7.8%
9
0.0%
0
6.1%
21
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
3.6%
3
2.6%
3
3.4%
4
8.7%
2
3.5%
12
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.9%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
115
100.0%
116
100.0%
23

347

Bookmark and Share