U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


MTCHOTHR

Do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? In general, there is a good match between my leadership and other pastors here (if applicable)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 46 39.7% 39.7% -.89
Somewhat agree 41 35.3% 75% -.04
Neutral or unsure 14 12.1% 87.1% .8
Somewhat disagree 7 6% 93.1% 1.65
Strongly disagree 8 6.9% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.5%
5
29.4%
5
41.3%
19
42.5%
17
39.7%
46
Somewhat agree 38.5%
5
52.9%
9
32.6%
15
30.0%
12
35.3%
41
Neutral or unsure 7.7%
1
11.8%
2
13.0%
6
12.5%
5
12.1%
14
Somewhat disagree 7.7%
1
5.9%
1
8.7%
4
2.5%
1
6.0%
7
Strongly disagree 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
12.5%
5
6.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
17
100.0%
46
100.0%
40

116


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
37.5%
24
42.9%
21
39.7%
46
Somewhat agree 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
40.6%
26
28.6%
14
35.3%
41
Neutral or unsure 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.1%
9
10.2%
5
12.1%
14
Somewhat disagree 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
1.6%
1
10.2%
5
6.0%
7
Strongly disagree 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
8.2%
4
6.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
64
100.0%
49

116


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.7%
40
31.6%
6
40.0%
46
Somewhat agree 32.3%
31
52.6%
10
35.7%
41
Neutral or unsure 13.5%
13
0.0%
0
11.3%
13
Somewhat disagree 6.3%
6
5.3%
1
6.1%
7
Strongly disagree 6.3%
6
10.5%
2
7.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
19

115


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.0%
1
32.1%
9
32.6%
15
48.4%
15
66.7%
6
39.7%
46
Somewhat agree 50.0%
1
42.9%
12
34.8%
16
29.0%
9
33.3%
3
35.3%
41
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
21.4%
6
10.9%
5
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
12.1%
14
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
10.9%
5
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
7
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.9%
5
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
6.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
28
100.0%
46
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

116

Bookmark and Share