U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


FEELNEG

Do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? I feel negative or cynical about the people with whom I work
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 5 1.4% 1.4% -3.23
Somewhat agree 29 8.4% 9.8% -2.25
Neutral or unsure 26 7.5% 17.3% -1.27
Somewhat disagree 87 25.1% 42.5% -.28
Strongly disagree 199 57.5% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
1
1.7%
1
0.8%
1
1.8%
2
1.5%
5
Somewhat agree 10.5%
4
10.2%
6
6.8%
9
8.8%
10
8.4%
29
Neutral or unsure 7.9%
3
15.3%
9
8.3%
11
2.6%
3
7.6%
26
Somewhat disagree 44.7%
17
16.9%
10
24.8%
33
22.8%
26
25.0%
86
Strongly disagree 34.2%
13
55.9%
33
59.4%
79
64.0%
73
57.6%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
59
100.0%
133
100.0%
114

344


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
2.5%
3
1.4%
5
Somewhat agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
18
9.1%
11
8.4%
29
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
14
9.9%
12
7.5%
26
Somewhat disagree 100.0%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.5%
55
24.0%
29
25.1%
87
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
60.0%
3
100.0%
3
58.8%
127
54.5%
66
57.5%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
216
100.0%
121

346


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Somewhat agree 6.7%
17
13.2%
12
8.4%
29
Neutral or unsure 6.3%
16
11.0%
10
7.5%
26
Somewhat disagree 24.8%
63
26.4%
24
25.2%
87
Strongly disagree 60.2%
153
49.5%
45
57.4%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
91

345


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.9%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Somewhat agree 0.0%
0
8.5%
7
8.8%
10
5.2%
6
21.7%
5
8.2%
28
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
4.9%
4
6.2%
7
11.3%
13
8.7%
2
7.6%
26
Somewhat disagree 55.6%
5
23.2%
19
23.0%
26
25.2%
29
26.1%
6
24.9%
85
Strongly disagree 44.4%
4
61.0%
50
61.1%
69
56.5%
65
43.5%
10
57.9%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
82
100.0%
113
100.0%
115
100.0%
23

342

Bookmark and Share