U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


FRUSTRTD

Do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? I find myself frustrated in my attempts to accomplish tasks that are important to me
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 15 4.3% 4.3% -1.87
Somewhat agree 114 32.4% 36.6% -1.06
Neutral or unsure 40 11.4% 48% -.26
Somewhat disagree 109 31% 79% .55
Strongly disagree 74 21% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
3
5.0%
3
2.9%
4
4.3%
5
4.3%
15
Somewhat agree 30.8%
12
41.7%
25
30.9%
42
30.4%
35
32.6%
114
Neutral or unsure 15.4%
6
13.3%
8
9.6%
13
10.4%
12
11.1%
39
Somewhat disagree 41.0%
16
21.7%
13
30.1%
41
33.0%
38
30.9%
108
Strongly disagree 5.1%
2
18.3%
11
26.5%
36
21.7%
25
21.1%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
60
100.0%
136
100.0%
115

350


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
10
4.2%
5
4.3%
15
Somewhat agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
33.3%
74
31.7%
38
32.4%
114
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
11.7%
26
10.8%
13
11.4%
40
Somewhat disagree 100.0%
1
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
32.0%
71
28.3%
34
31.0%
109
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
18.5%
41
25.0%
30
21.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
222
100.0%
120

352


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
11
4.4%
4
4.3%
15
Somewhat agree 29.6%
77
40.7%
37
32.5%
114
Neutral or unsure 11.5%
30
11.0%
10
11.4%
40
Somewhat disagree 31.9%
83
28.6%
26
31.1%
109
Strongly disagree 22.7%
59
15.4%
14
20.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
91

351


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.1%
1
6.0%
5
2.6%
3
3.4%
4
9.1%
2
4.3%
15
Somewhat agree 11.1%
1
27.4%
23
37.1%
43
31.9%
37
45.5%
10
32.9%
114
Neutral or unsure 33.3%
3
9.5%
8
9.5%
11
10.3%
12
22.7%
5
11.2%
39
Somewhat disagree 33.3%
3
31.0%
26
31.0%
36
32.8%
38
13.6%
3
30.5%
106
Strongly disagree 11.1%
1
26.2%
22
19.8%
23
21.6%
25
9.1%
2
21.0%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
116
100.0%
116
100.0%
22

347

Bookmark and Share