U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


MEMBEXCT

Do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? Members of this congregation have a sense of excitement about the congregation's future
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 62 17.6% 17.6% -1.33
Somewhat agree 155 43.9% 61.5% -.42
Neutral or unsure 63 17.8% 79.3% .49
Somewhat disagree 56 15.9% 95.2% 1.4
Strongly disagree 17 4.8% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.2%
11
18.3%
11
18.2%
25
13.0%
15
17.7%
62
Somewhat agree 41.0%
16
46.7%
28
45.3%
62
42.6%
49
44.2%
155
Neutral or unsure 7.7%
3
13.3%
8
22.6%
31
17.4%
20
17.7%
62
Somewhat disagree 17.9%
7
16.7%
10
10.2%
14
20.9%
24
15.7%
55
Strongly disagree 5.1%
2
5.0%
3
3.6%
5
6.1%
7
4.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
60
100.0%
137
100.0%
115

351


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
66.7%
2
17.1%
38
17.4%
21
17.6%
62
Somewhat agree 100.0%
1
50.0%
3
33.3%
1
42.3%
94
46.3%
56
43.9%
155
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
18.9%
42
16.5%
20
17.8%
63
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
15.8%
35
16.5%
20
15.9%
56
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
13
3.3%
4
4.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
222
100.0%
121

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.4%
40
22.8%
21
17.3%
61
Somewhat agree 48.1%
125
32.6%
30
44.0%
155
Neutral or unsure 18.8%
49
15.2%
14
17.9%
63
Somewhat disagree 16.5%
43
14.1%
13
15.9%
56
Strongly disagree 1.2%
3
15.2%
14
4.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
92

352


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.1%
1
15.5%
13
18.1%
21
17.2%
20
26.1%
6
17.5%
61
Somewhat agree 22.2%
2
47.6%
40
37.1%
43
50.9%
59
39.1%
9
44.0%
153
Neutral or unsure 44.4%
4
15.5%
13
23.3%
27
12.9%
15
13.0%
3
17.8%
62
Somewhat disagree 22.2%
2
20.2%
17
17.2%
20
12.1%
14
8.7%
2
15.8%
55
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
4.3%
5
6.9%
8
13.0%
3
4.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
116
100.0%
116
100.0%
23

348

Bookmark and Share