U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


ACCMPLSH

Do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? I have accomplished many worthwhile things in my ministry here
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 129 36.8% 36.8% -1.04
Somewhat agree 168 47.9% 84.6% .21
Neutral or unsure 41 11.7% 96.3% 1.47
Somewhat disagree 11 3.1% 99.4% 2.73
Strongly disagree 2 .6% 100% 3.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.8%
12
33.9%
20
37.2%
51
40.4%
46
37.0%
129
Somewhat agree 46.2%
18
52.5%
31
48.2%
66
44.7%
51
47.6%
166
Neutral or unsure 17.9%
7
8.5%
5
12.4%
17
10.5%
12
11.7%
41
Somewhat disagree 5.1%
2
5.1%
3
2.2%
3
2.6%
3
3.2%
11
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
59
100.0%
137
100.0%
114

349


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
66.7%
2
35.9%
79
37.2%
45
36.8%
129
Somewhat agree 100.0%
1
50.0%
3
33.3%
1
49.1%
108
45.5%
55
47.9%
168
Neutral or unsure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.3%
27
11.6%
14
11.7%
41
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
5.0%
6
3.1%
11
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
121

351


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.1%
101
30.4%
28
36.9%
129
Somewhat agree 49.2%
127
44.6%
41
48.0%
168
Neutral or unsure 8.5%
22
20.7%
19
11.7%
41
Somewhat disagree 2.7%
7
3.3%
3
2.9%
10
Strongly disagree 0.4%
1
1.1%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
92

350


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.2%
2
34.9%
29
35.3%
41
40.0%
46
34.8%
8
36.4%
126
Somewhat agree 55.6%
5
51.8%
43
53.4%
62
41.7%
48
39.1%
9
48.3%
167
Neutral or unsure 11.1%
1
12.0%
10
8.6%
10
12.2%
14
21.7%
5
11.6%
40
Somewhat disagree 11.1%
1
1.2%
1
1.7%
2
5.2%
6
4.3%
1
3.2%
11
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
83
100.0%
116
100.0%
115
100.0%
23

346

Bookmark and Share