U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


FELTCALM

The following questions are about how you feel and how things have been with you during the past four weeks. For each question, please give the one answer that comes closest to the way you have been feeling. How much of the time during the past four weeks: have you felt calm and peaceful?
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time
  5) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 11 3.1% 3.1% -2.12
Most of the time 183 51.7% 54.8% -.72
Some of the time 129 36.4% 91.2% .68
A little of the time 29 8.2% 99.4% 2.08
None of the time 2 .6% 100% 3.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
3.6%
5
3.4%
4
2.8%
10
Most of the time 25.6%
10
41.7%
25
47.4%
65
70.7%
82
51.7%
182
Some of the time 66.7%
26
40.0%
24
39.4%
54
21.6%
25
36.6%
129
A little of the time 5.1%
2
15.0%
9
9.5%
13
4.3%
5
8.2%
29
None of the time 2.6%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
60
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

352


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
3.3%
4
3.1%
11
Most of the time 100.0%
1
33.3%
2
100.0%
3
49.1%
109
55.7%
68
51.7%
183
Some of the time 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
41.0%
91
29.5%
36
36.4%
129
A little of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
16
10.7%
13
8.2%
29
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
222
100.0%
122

354


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 3.4%
9
2.2%
2
3.1%
11
Most of the time 55.6%
145
40.2%
37
51.6%
182
Some of the time 33.3%
87
45.7%
42
36.5%
129
A little of the time 6.9%
18
12.0%
11
8.2%
29
None of the time 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
92

353


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
6.0%
5
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
2.9%
10
Most of the time 77.8%
7
58.3%
49
53.4%
62
51.3%
60
17.4%
4
52.1%
182
Some of the time 22.2%
2
31.0%
26
35.3%
41
35.9%
42
69.6%
16
36.4%
127
A little of the time 0.0%
0
4.8%
4
7.8%
9
11.1%
13
8.7%
2
8.0%
28
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
116
100.0%
117
100.0%
23

349

Bookmark and Share