U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


LOTENRGY

How much of the time during the past four weeks: did you have a lot of energy?
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time
  5) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 8 2.3% 2.3% -2
Most of the time 214 60.5% 62.7% -.63
Some of the time 94 26.6% 89.3% .74
A little of the time 36 10.2% 99.4% 2.11
None of the time 2 .6% 100% 3.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
All of the time 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
7
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
Most of the time 56.4%
22
55.0%
33
53.3%
73
72.4%
84
60.2%
212
Some of the time 28.2%
11
38.3%
23
27.0%
37
19.8%
23
26.7%
94
A little of the time 10.3%
4
6.7%
4
14.6%
20
6.9%
8
10.2%
36
None of the time 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
60
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

352


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
3.3%
4
2.3%
8
Most of the time 100.0%
1
83.3%
5
66.7%
2
61.3%
136
57.4%
70
60.5%
214
Some of the time 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
27.0%
60
27.0%
33
26.6%
94
A little of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
9.9%
22
10.7%
13
10.2%
36
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
222
100.0%
122

354


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 2.3%
6
2.2%
2
2.3%
8
Most of the time 60.2%
157
60.9%
56
60.3%
213
Some of the time 26.8%
70
26.1%
24
26.6%
94
A little of the time 10.3%
27
9.8%
9
10.2%
36
None of the time 0.4%
1
1.1%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
92

353


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
1.7%
2
1.7%
2
4.3%
1
2.0%
7
Most of the time 66.7%
6
69.0%
58
62.1%
72
59.8%
70
30.4%
7
61.0%
213
Some of the time 33.3%
3
17.9%
15
26.7%
31
24.8%
29
60.9%
14
26.4%
92
A little of the time 0.0%
0
10.7%
9
9.5%
11
12.0%
14
4.3%
1
10.0%
35
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
116
100.0%
117
100.0%
23

349

Bookmark and Share