U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


FELTDOWN

How much of the time during the past four weeks: have you felt downhearted and depressed?
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time
  5) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most of the time 8 2.3% 2.3% -2.67
Some of the time 75 21.2% 23.5% -1.33
A little of the time 180 51% 74.5% 0
None of the time 90 25.5% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Most of the time 2.6%
1
3.3%
2
2.9%
4
0.9%
1
2.3%
8
Some of the time 28.2%
11
28.3%
17
24.1%
33
12.2%
14
21.4%
75
A little of the time 48.7%
19
55.0%
33
46.0%
63
55.7%
64
51.0%
179
None of the time 20.5%
8
13.3%
8
27.0%
37
31.3%
36
25.4%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
60
100.0%
137
100.0%
115

351


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Most of the time 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
1.6%
2
2.3%
8
Some of the time 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
66.7%
2
19.9%
44
23.0%
28
21.2%
75
A little of the time 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
53.4%
118
49.2%
60
51.0%
180
None of the time 100.0%
1
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
24.4%
54
26.2%
32
25.5%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
221
100.0%
122

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Most of the time 3.1%
8
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
Some of the time 19.9%
52
25.3%
23
21.3%
75
A little of the time 50.6%
132
51.6%
47
50.9%
179
None of the time 26.4%
69
23.1%
21
25.6%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
91

352


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Most of the time 0.0%
0
3.6%
3
1.7%
2
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
Some of the time 22.2%
2
14.5%
12
25.9%
30
20.5%
24
26.1%
6
21.3%
74
A little of the time 55.6%
5
49.4%
41
47.4%
55
51.3%
60
69.6%
16
50.9%
177
None of the time 22.2%
2
32.5%
27
25.0%
29
25.6%
30
4.3%
1
25.6%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
83
100.0%
116
100.0%
117
100.0%
23

348

Bookmark and Share