U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


FEELWORN

How much of the time during the past four weeks: did you feel worn out?
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time
  5) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 3 .9% .9% -3.17
Most of the time 26 7.4% 8.2% -1.99
Some of the time 102 29% 37.2% -.81
A little of the time 168 47.7% 84.9% .37
None of the time 53 15.1% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
All of the time 2.6%
1
1.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Most of the time 7.7%
3
11.7%
7
10.2%
14
1.8%
2
7.4%
26
Some of the time 35.9%
14
33.3%
20
27.0%
37
27.2%
31
29.1%
102
A little of the time 51.3%
20
40.0%
24
46.7%
64
51.8%
59
47.7%
167
None of the time 2.6%
1
13.3%
8
15.3%
21
19.3%
22
14.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
60
100.0%
137
100.0%
114

350


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.6%
2
0.9%
3
Most of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
7.3%
16
7.4%
9
7.4%
26
Some of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
30.0%
66
28.7%
35
29.0%
102
A little of the time 100.0%
1
66.7%
4
33.3%
1
47.7%
105
46.7%
57
47.7%
168
None of the time 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
14.5%
32
15.6%
19
15.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
122

352


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 0.8%
2
1.1%
1
0.9%
3
Most of the time 6.9%
18
8.8%
8
7.4%
26
Some of the time 29.6%
77
27.5%
25
29.1%
102
A little of the time 46.9%
122
50.5%
46
47.9%
168
None of the time 15.8%
41
12.1%
11
14.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
91

351


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Most of the time 11.1%
1
7.3%
6
8.6%
10
6.0%
7
8.7%
2
7.5%
26
Some of the time 44.4%
4
25.6%
21
29.3%
34
29.9%
35
26.1%
6
28.8%
100
A little of the time 44.4%
4
56.1%
46
44.0%
51
45.3%
53
52.2%
12
47.8%
166
None of the time 0.0%
0
9.8%
8
18.1%
21
17.1%
20
13.0%
3
15.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
82
100.0%
116
100.0%
117
100.0%
23

347

Bookmark and Share