U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


BEENHPPY

How much of the time during the past four weeks: have you been happy?
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time
  5) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 38 10.8% 10.8% -1.7
Most of the time 234 66.3% 77.1% -.25
Some of the time 64 18.1% 95.2% 1.19
A little of the time 15 4.2% 99.4% 2.63
None of the time 2 .6% 100% 4.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
All of the time 10.3%
4
6.7%
4
8.8%
12
14.7%
17
10.5%
37
Most of the time 61.5%
24
61.7%
37
64.7%
88
72.4%
84
66.4%
233
Some of the time 23.1%
9
23.3%
14
22.8%
31
8.6%
10
18.2%
64
A little of the time 2.6%
1
8.3%
5
3.7%
5
3.4%
4
4.3%
15
None of the time 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
60
100.0%
136
100.0%
116

351


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
10.9%
24
9.8%
12
10.8%
38
Most of the time 100.0%
1
66.7%
4
33.3%
1
65.6%
145
68.0%
83
66.3%
234
Some of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
20.4%
45
14.8%
18
18.1%
64
A little of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
7
6.6%
8
4.2%
15
None of the time 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
221
100.0%
122

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 9.6%
25
14.1%
13
10.8%
38
Most of the time 68.8%
179
58.7%
54
66.2%
233
Some of the time 15.8%
41
25.0%
23
18.2%
64
A little of the time 5.0%
13
2.2%
2
4.3%
15
None of the time 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
92

352


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
All of the time 11.1%
1
13.1%
11
7.0%
8
12.0%
14
8.7%
2
10.3%
36
Most of the time 88.9%
8
75.0%
63
67.0%
77
61.5%
72
47.8%
11
66.4%
231
Some of the time 0.0%
0
6.0%
5
21.7%
25
20.5%
24
43.5%
10
18.4%
64
A little of the time 0.0%
0
4.8%
4
4.3%
5
5.1%
6
0.0%
0
4.3%
15
None of the time 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
115
100.0%
117
100.0%
23

348

Bookmark and Share