U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


POTENTLV

How often do the following statements accurately describe you as a pastoral leader in this congregation? I see this congregation's potential to contribute to society
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time
  5) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 97 27.6% 27.6% -1.25
Most of the time 193 55% 82.6% .09
Some of the time 50 14.2% 96.9% 1.43
A little of the time 10 2.8% 99.7% 2.78
None of the time 1 .3% 100% 4.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
All of the time 25.6%
10
35.0%
21
31.3%
42
19.8%
23
27.5%
96
Most of the time 53.8%
21
46.7%
28
53.7%
72
62.1%
72
55.3%
193
Some of the time 15.4%
6
15.0%
9
14.2%
19
12.9%
15
14.0%
49
A little of the time 5.1%
2
3.3%
2
0.7%
1
4.3%
5
2.9%
10
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
60
100.0%
134
100.0%
116

349


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 0.00%
0
50.0%
3
66.7%
2
26.4%
58
27.9%
34
27.6%
97
Most of the time 0.00%
0
50.0%
3
33.3%
1
55.5%
122
54.9%
67
55.0%
193
Some of the time 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.0%
33
13.9%
17
14.2%
50
A little of the time 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
6
3.3%
4
2.8%
10
None of the time 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
122

351


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 28.1%
73
25.6%
23
27.4%
96
Most of the time 55.4%
144
54.4%
49
55.1%
193
Some of the time 13.1%
34
17.8%
16
14.3%
50
A little of the time 3.1%
8
2.2%
2
2.9%
10
None of the time 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
90

350


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
All of the time 44.4%
4
31.3%
26
21.7%
25
31.6%
37
13.6%
3
27.5%
95
Most of the time 22.2%
2
54.2%
45
57.4%
66
53.0%
62
77.3%
17
55.5%
192
Some of the time 22.2%
2
10.8%
9
19.1%
22
12.8%
15
9.1%
2
14.5%
50
A little of the time 11.1%
1
2.4%
2
1.7%
2
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
None of the time 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
83
100.0%
115
100.0%
117
100.0%
22

346

Bookmark and Share