U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


LFTJNPAR

Since entering the ministry, have you ever left parish ministry for a time to work in non-parish ministry or in another job or occupation? Yes, to work in non-parish ministry
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 330 91.4% 91.4% -.31
Checked 31 8.6% 100% 3.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
39
95.1%
58
89.1%
122
88.8%
103
91.2%
322
Checked 0.0%
0
4.9%
3
10.9%
15
11.2%
13
8.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
66.7%
2
94.2%
210
86.1%
105
91.3%
324
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
5.8%
13
13.9%
17
8.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 90.5%
237
93.5%
86
91.2%
323
Checked 9.5%
25
6.5%
6
8.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
9
94.0%
79
89.8%
106
91.5%
108
82.6%
19
91.2%
321
Checked 0.0%
0
6.0%
5
10.2%
12
8.5%
10
17.4%
4
8.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share