U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


INTOUCH

How often do the following statements accurately describe you as a pastoral leader in this congregation? I am in touch with what's happening here
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 46 13% 13% -1.81
Most of the time 269 76.2% 89.2% 0
Some of the time 30 8.5% 97.7% 1.81
A little of the time 8 2.3% 100% 3.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
All of the time 12.8%
5
11.7%
7
14.0%
19
12.9%
15
13.1%
46
Most of the time 76.9%
30
80.0%
48
73.5%
100
76.7%
89
76.1%
267
Some of the time 5.1%
2
6.7%
4
11.0%
15
7.8%
9
8.5%
30
A little of the time 5.1%
2
1.7%
1
1.5%
2
2.6%
3
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
60
100.0%
136
100.0%
116

351


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 0.00%
0
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
13.1%
29
12.3%
15
13.0%
46
Most of the time 0.00%
0
83.3%
5
66.7%
2
75.7%
168
77.0%
94
76.2%
269
Some of the time 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
19
9.0%
11
8.5%
30
A little of the time 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
6
1.6%
2
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
222
100.0%
122

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 11.5%
30
17.6%
16
13.1%
46
Most of the time 76.6%
200
74.7%
68
76.1%
268
Some of the time 9.2%
24
6.6%
6
8.5%
30
A little of the time 2.7%
7
1.1%
1
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
91

352


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
All of the time 22.2%
2
16.9%
14
8.6%
10
13.7%
16
13.0%
3
12.9%
45
Most of the time 77.8%
7
71.1%
59
81.9%
95
75.2%
88
73.9%
17
76.4%
266
Some of the time 0.0%
0
9.6%
8
7.8%
9
7.7%
9
13.0%
3
8.3%
29
A little of the time 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
1.7%
2
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
83
100.0%
116
100.0%
117
100.0%
23

348

Bookmark and Share