U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


SACRIFCE

How often do the following statements accurately describe you as a pastoral leader in this congregation? I sacrifice my own interests to meet needs of people here
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time
  5) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 15 4.3% 4.3% -2.32
Most of the time 100 28.7% 33% -1.02
Some of the time 185 53% 86% .29
A little of the time 45 12.9% 98.9% 1.59
None of the time 4 1.1% 100% 2.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
All of the time 5.1%
2
1.7%
1
3.8%
5
6.1%
7
4.3%
15
Most of the time 20.5%
8
23.3%
14
30.8%
41
30.4%
35
28.2%
98
Some of the time 48.7%
19
60.0%
36
57.1%
76
47.0%
54
53.3%
185
A little of the time 25.6%
10
15.0%
9
6.8%
9
14.8%
17
13.0%
45
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.7%
2
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
60
100.0%
133
100.0%
115

347


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 0.00%
0
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
3.2%
7
4.9%
6
4.3%
15
Most of the time 0.00%
0
66.7%
4
33.3%
1
26.6%
58
30.3%
37
28.7%
100
Some of the time 0.00%
0
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
56.0%
122
50.0%
61
53.0%
185
A little of the time 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.8%
30
12.3%
15
12.9%
45
None of the time 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.5%
3
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
218
100.0%
122

349


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 5.0%
13
2.2%
2
4.3%
15
Most of the time 30.9%
80
22.5%
20
28.7%
100
Some of the time 51.4%
133
58.4%
52
53.2%
185
A little of the time 12.0%
31
14.6%
13
12.6%
44
None of the time 0.8%
2
2.2%
2
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
89

348


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
All of the time 11.1%
1
6.1%
5
4.3%
5
1.7%
2
9.1%
2
4.3%
15
Most of the time 66.7%
6
37.8%
31
31.0%
36
19.8%
23
13.6%
3
28.7%
99
Some of the time 22.2%
2
45.1%
37
53.4%
62
59.5%
69
54.5%
12
52.8%
182
A little of the time 0.0%
0
11.0%
9
10.3%
12
17.2%
20
18.2%
4
13.0%
45
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.7%
2
4.5%
1
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
82
100.0%
116
100.0%
116
100.0%
22

345

Bookmark and Share