U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


PLCONVIN

How often do the following statements accurately describe you as a pastoral leader in this congregation? I am good at convincing others to do things here
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 10 2.9% 2.9% -2.28
Most of the time 145 41.9% 44.8% -.89
Some of the time 153 44.2% 89% .51
A little of the time 38 11% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
All of the time 5.1%
2
3.4%
2
2.3%
3
2.6%
3
2.9%
10
Most of the time 35.9%
14
33.9%
20
37.9%
50
52.6%
60
41.9%
144
Some of the time 46.2%
18
52.5%
31
47.7%
63
35.1%
40
44.2%
152
A little of the time 12.8%
5
10.2%
6
12.1%
16
9.6%
11
11.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
59
100.0%
132
100.0%
114

344


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
6
3.4%
4
2.9%
10
Most of the time 0.00%
0
83.3%
5
33.3%
1
42.3%
93
39.3%
46
41.9%
145
Some of the time 0.00%
0
16.7%
1
66.7%
2
43.6%
96
46.2%
54
44.2%
153
A little of the time 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.4%
25
11.1%
13
11.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
117

346


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 3.5%
9
1.1%
1
2.9%
10
Most of the time 41.5%
107
42.5%
37
41.7%
144
Some of the time 45.7%
118
40.2%
35
44.3%
153
A little of the time 9.3%
24
16.1%
14
11.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
87

345


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
All of the time 11.1%
1
2.4%
2
1.8%
2
3.5%
4
4.8%
1
2.9%
10
Most of the time 44.4%
4
42.7%
35
41.2%
47
47.0%
54
23.8%
5
42.5%
145
Some of the time 33.3%
3
47.6%
39
48.2%
55
37.4%
43
42.9%
9
43.7%
149
A little of the time 11.1%
1
7.3%
6
8.8%
10
12.2%
14
28.6%
6
10.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
82
100.0%
114
100.0%
115
100.0%
21

341

Bookmark and Share