U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


KNWHAPPN

How often do the following statements accurately describe you as a pastoral leader in this congregation? I seem to know what is going to happen here
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time
  5) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 13 3.7% 3.7% -2.08
Most of the time 191 55% 58.8% -.64
Some of the time 121 34.9% 93.7% .79
A little of the time 19 5.5% 99.1% 2.23
None of the time 3 .9% 100% 3.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
All of the time 2.6%
1
1.7%
1
6.1%
8
2.6%
3
3.8%
13
Most of the time 48.7%
19
50.8%
30
54.5%
72
60.9%
70
55.4%
191
Some of the time 38.5%
15
42.4%
25
32.6%
43
31.3%
36
34.5%
119
A little of the time 10.3%
4
3.4%
2
6.8%
9
3.5%
4
5.5%
19
None of the time 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
59
100.0%
132
100.0%
115

345


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
7
5.0%
6
3.7%
13
Most of the time 0.00%
0
50.0%
3
66.7%
2
54.4%
118
56.2%
68
55.0%
191
Some of the time 0.00%
0
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
36.9%
80
31.4%
38
34.9%
121
A little of the time 0.00%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
10
6.6%
8
5.5%
19
None of the time 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.8%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
217
100.0%
121

347


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 4.3%
11
2.3%
2
3.8%
13
Most of the time 58.1%
150
45.5%
40
54.9%
190
Some of the time 31.0%
80
46.6%
41
35.0%
121
A little of the time 5.4%
14
5.7%
5
5.5%
19
None of the time 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
88

346


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
7.3%
6
2.6%
3
2.6%
3
4.5%
1
3.8%
13
Most of the time 66.7%
6
53.7%
44
55.7%
64
57.9%
66
36.4%
8
55.0%
188
Some of the time 22.2%
2
35.4%
29
36.5%
42
30.7%
35
54.5%
12
35.1%
120
A little of the time 11.1%
1
2.4%
2
4.3%
5
7.9%
9
4.5%
1
5.3%
18
None of the time 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.9%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
82
100.0%
115
100.0%
114
100.0%
22

342

Bookmark and Share