U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


HELPHEAL

How often do the following statements accurately describe you as a pastoral leader in this congregation? I am talented at helping others heal emotionally
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 26 7.4% 7.4% -1.89
Most of the time 208 59.4% 66.9% -.45
Some of the time 95 27.1% 94% .98
A little of the time 21 6% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
All of the time 5.1%
2
1.7%
1
6.7%
9
11.2%
13
7.2%
25
Most of the time 38.5%
15
64.4%
38
63.4%
85
60.3%
70
59.8%
208
Some of the time 38.5%
15
27.1%
16
26.1%
35
24.1%
28
27.0%
94
A little of the time 17.9%
7
6.8%
4
3.7%
5
4.3%
5
6.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
59
100.0%
134
100.0%
116

348


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 0.00%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
14
8.3%
10
7.4%
26
Most of the time 0.00%
0
33.3%
2
100.0%
3
55.2%
122
67.5%
81
59.4%
208
Some of the time 0.00%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
30.8%
68
20.8%
25
27.1%
95
A little of the time 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
17
3.3%
4
6.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
221
100.0%
120

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 8.5%
22
4.5%
4
7.4%
26
Most of the time 59.2%
154
59.6%
53
59.3%
207
Some of the time 25.8%
67
31.5%
28
27.2%
95
A little of the time 6.5%
17
4.5%
4
6.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
89

349


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
7.3%
6
7.8%
9
7.8%
9
9.1%
2
7.5%
26
Most of the time 44.4%
4
62.2%
51
58.6%
68
65.5%
76
36.4%
8
60.0%
207
Some of the time 44.4%
4
23.2%
19
28.4%
33
23.3%
27
40.9%
9
26.7%
92
A little of the time 11.1%
1
7.3%
6
5.2%
6
3.4%
4
13.6%
3
5.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
82
100.0%
116
100.0%
116
100.0%
22

345

Bookmark and Share