U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


BESTINTR

How often do the following statements accurately describe you as a pastoral leader in this congregation? I put the congregation's best interests ahead of my own
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time
  5) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 33 9.5% 9.5% -1.84
Most of the time 175 50.3% 59.8% -.5
Some of the time 119 34.2% 94% .84
A little of the time 20 5.7% 99.7% 2.18
None of the time 1 .3% 100% 3.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
All of the time 7.9%
3
6.8%
4
10.4%
14
10.4%
12
9.5%
33
Most of the time 44.7%
17
47.5%
28
50.0%
67
53.0%
61
50.0%
173
Some of the time 34.2%
13
40.7%
24
33.6%
45
32.2%
37
34.4%
119
A little of the time 10.5%
4
5.1%
3
6.0%
8
4.3%
5
5.8%
20
None of the time 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
59
100.0%
134
100.0%
115

346


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
7.8%
17
12.4%
15
9.5%
33
Most of the time 0.00%
0
83.3%
5
66.7%
2
50.5%
110
47.9%
58
50.3%
175
Some of the time 0.00%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
36.7%
80
31.4%
38
34.2%
119
A little of the time 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
11
7.4%
9
5.7%
20
None of the time 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
218
100.0%
121

348


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 10.5%
27
6.7%
6
9.5%
33
Most of the time 52.3%
135
44.9%
40
50.4%
175
Some of the time 33.7%
87
36.0%
32
34.3%
119
A little of the time 3.1%
8
12.4%
11
5.5%
19
None of the time 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
89

347


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
All of the time 11.1%
1
12.2%
10
11.3%
13
6.1%
7
9.1%
2
9.6%
33
Most of the time 88.9%
8
61.0%
50
46.1%
53
45.2%
52
45.5%
10
50.4%
173
Some of the time 0.0%
0
23.2%
19
36.5%
42
41.7%
48
31.8%
7
33.8%
116
A little of the time 0.0%
0
3.7%
3
6.1%
7
6.1%
7
13.6%
3
5.8%
20
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
82
100.0%
115
100.0%
115
100.0%
22

343

Bookmark and Share