U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


PERSUADE

How often do the following statements accurately describe you as a pastoral leader in this congregation? I am gifted when it comes to persuading others
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time
  5) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 13 3.7% 3.7% -2.32
Most of the time 126 36.1% 39.8% -.93
Some of the time 173 49.6% 89.4% .45
A little of the time 36 10.3% 99.7% 1.84
None of the time 1 .3% 100% 3.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
All of the time 2.6%
1
3.4%
2
1.5%
2
6.1%
7
3.5%
12
Most of the time 30.8%
12
32.2%
19
38.1%
51
38.3%
44
36.3%
126
Some of the time 61.5%
24
54.2%
32
50.7%
68
42.6%
49
49.9%
173
A little of the time 5.1%
2
10.2%
6
9.0%
12
13.0%
15
10.1%
35
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
59
100.0%
134
100.0%
115

347


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 0.00%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
5.0%
6
3.7%
13
Most of the time 0.00%
0
50.0%
3
33.3%
1
34.1%
75
39.2%
47
36.1%
126
Some of the time 0.00%
0
16.7%
1
66.7%
2
52.7%
116
45.0%
54
49.6%
173
A little of the time 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.9%
24
10.0%
12
10.3%
36
None of the time 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
120

349


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 3.8%
10
3.4%
3
3.7%
13
Most of the time 37.7%
98
30.7%
27
35.9%
125
Some of the time 49.2%
128
51.1%
45
49.7%
173
A little of the time 8.8%
23
14.8%
13
10.3%
36
None of the time 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
88

348


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
3.6%
3
5.3%
6
2.6%
3
4.5%
1
3.8%
13
Most of the time 44.4%
4
31.3%
26
36.0%
41
40.5%
47
31.8%
7
36.3%
125
Some of the time 33.3%
3
53.0%
44
48.2%
55
46.6%
54
59.1%
13
49.1%
169
A little of the time 22.2%
2
12.0%
10
10.5%
12
9.5%
11
4.5%
1
10.5%
36
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
83
100.0%
114
100.0%
116
100.0%
22

344

Bookmark and Share